LTA CONVENTION - MAY 16-18, 2024
Hotel Bentley - 200 Desoto St, Alexandria, LA 71301
The venue is the Randolph Riverboat Center
The rate will be announced at a later date. When calling to reserve your room, use the code: LTA
(318) 442-2226
https://www.visithotelbentley.com/
As the days get closer to the convention, this page will be updated with the latest schedule information.
LTA CONVENTION SCHEDULE
2024 Convention Schedule (Subject to Change)
Seminar Committee Chairperson - David Burnaman
Registration Fee: $60.00 per person | Banquet Tickets: $40.00 per person
(Schedule may change)
2024 PRINTABLE REGISTRATION FORM
WEDNESDAY, MAY 15, 2024 | ||||||||||||
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM | SETUP COMPETITION & VENDOR ROOM | |||||||||||
THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2024 | ||||||||||||
12:00 AM - 6:00 PM | REGISTRATION AND MOUNTS ACCEPTED | |||||||||||
1:00 AM - 6:00 PM | VENDOR ROOM OPEN | |||||||||||
3:00 AM - 6:00 PM | SEMINAR by DAVID SPEISS - ALLIGATOR MOUTH INSERT ASSEMBLY | |||||||||||
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM | SEMINAR by REGAN WILSON - COMMERCIAL/BEGINNER WHITETAIL | |||||||||||
FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2024 | ||||||||||||
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | REGISTRATION & MOUNTS ACCEPTED | |||||||||||
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | VENDOR ROOM OPEN | |||||||||||
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM: | SEMINAR by DOUGLAS REHWINKEL - FINISHING MOUTH CUP | |||||||||||
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | LUNCH | |||||||||||
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | VENDOR ROOM OPEN | |||||||||||
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | REGISTRATION & MOUNTS ACCEPTED | |||||||||||
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM | SEMINAR by FRANK KATULA - FISH FIN MOLDING/CASTING | |||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM | SEMINAR by HALLIE HENDERSON - DIY TUMBLERS ($20 FOR MATERIALS-RESERVE IN ADVANCE-CONTACT REGAN WILSON) | |||||||||||
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM | SEMINAR by GENE SMITH - WHITETAIL EYES SETTING/STUDY | |||||||||||
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM | CAJUN CHALLENGE - CONTACT REGAN WILSON FOR INFORMATION | |||||||||||
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM | LIVE AUCTION FREATURING JIM ELLIS | |||||||||||
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM | CRAWFISH BOIL with LIVE MUSIC BY KEN BROWN | |||||||||||
9:00 PM - 12:00 PM | LIVE MUSIC by SWAMP POP ARTIST TET DUR |
|||||||||||
SATURDAY, MAY 18, 2024 | ||||||||||||
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM | REGISTRATION ONLY (NO MOUNTS WILL BE RECEIVED) | |||||||||||
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM | VENDOR ROOM OPEN | |||||||||||
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | PEOPLES CHOICE and ELECTIONS |
|||||||||||
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM | SEMINAR by TIM DAIGLE - IN DEPTH SHELLFISH STUDY | |||||||||||
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | SEMINAR bySTEVE ABBOTT - HABITAT ASSEMBLY | |||||||||||
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM | SEMINAR by SPENCER GONDRON - HIGH END BIRD PRESENTATIONS | |||||||||||
12:00 AM - 3:00 PM | NON-TAXIDERMY VENDOR ITEMS FOR LADIES | |||||||||||
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM | LUNCH | |||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM | VENDOR ROOM OPEN | |||||||||||
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM | COCKTAIL & SOCIAL | |||||||||||
6:00 PM - Until | BANQUET & AWARDS - (CRITIQUES FOLLOWING BANQUET) | |||||||||||
SUNDAY, MAY 19, 2024 | ||||||||||||
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM | JAMES MORRISON - PRAYER SERVICE | |||||||||||
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM | JUDGES CRITIQUES | |||||||||||
10:00 AM | BREAK DOWN - LOAD UP |